Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com

National Invasive Species Awareness Week

Also known as

  • National Invasive Weeds Awareness Week (2000 to 2009)

  • NIWAW (2000 to 2009)

  • NISAW (since 2010)

Observed

  • for 5 days starting the last Monday in February (2000 to 2005)

  • for 6 days starting the last Sunday in February (2006 to 2009)

  • for 5 days starting on January 10th (2010)

  • for 5 days starting on February 28th (2011)

  • for 7 days starting on February 26th (2012)

  • for 6 days starting on March 3rd (2013)

  • for 6 days starting on February 23rd (2014)

  • for 7 days starting on February 22nd (2015)

  • for 7 days starting on February 21st (2016)

  • for 5 days starting the last Monday in February (since 2017)

Dates

Founded by

Hashtags

Sources

National Invasive Species Awareness Week, also known as National Invasive Weeds Awareness Week, NIWAW, and NISAW, is observed next on Monday, February 22nd, 2021. It was observed for 5 days starting the last Monday in February from 2000 until 2005. It was observed for 6 days starting the last Sunday in February from 2006 until 2009. It was observed for 5 days starting on January 10th in 2010. It was observed for 5 days starting on February 28th in 2011. It was observed for 7 days starting on February 26th in 2012. It was observed for 6 days starting on March 3rd in 2013. It was observed for 6 days starting on February 23rd in 2014. It was observed for 7 days starting on February 22nd in 2015. It was observed for 7 days starting on February 21st in 2016. It has been observed for 5 days starting the last Monday in February since 2017.

Sponsor

This event does not currently have a sponsor. If you'd like to increase visibility for this event while gaining exposure for yourself or your brand, you can learn more here!

Something Wrong or Missing?

We would love to hear from you! Please contact us using this form.

Observation Notifications

Would you like to be notified before the next observation? Sign up here to be told when notifications are available!

Also on this date…