Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Pre-order 2022 Wall Calendars in our Shop!
Image for International Dark Sky Week

International Dark Sky Week

Also known as

  • National Dark-Sky Week (until 2008)

  • National Dark Sky Week (until 2008)

  • IDSW (since 2009)

Observed

Dates

Founded by

Hashtags

Sources

International Dark Sky Week, also known as National Dark-Sky Week, National Dark Sky Week, and IDSW, is observed next on Monday, April 17th, 2023. It was observed for 8 days starting on April 1st in 2003. It was observed for 8 days starting on April 19th in 2004. It was observed for 8 days on an unknown date in 2005. It was observed for 8 days starting on April 23rd in 2006. It was observed for 8 days starting on April 17th in 2007. It was observed for 7 days starting on March 29th in 2008. It was observed for 7 days starting on April 20th in 2009. It was observed for 7 days starting on April 4th in 2010. It was observed for 8 days starting on April 1st in 2011. It was observed for 7 days starting on April 14th in 2012. It was observed for 7 days starting on April 5th in 2013. It was observed for 7 days starting on April 20th in 2014. It was observed for 7 days starting on April 13th in 2015. It was observed for 7 days starting on April 4th in 2016. It was observed for 7 days starting on April 22nd in 2017. It was observed for 7 days starting on April 15th in 2018. It was observed for 8 days starting on March 31st in 2019. It was observed for 8 days starting on April 19th in 2020. It was observed for 8 days starting on April 5th in 2021. It was observed for 8 days starting on April 17th in 2023.

Sponsor

This event does not currently have a sponsor. If you'd like to increase visibility for this event while gaining exposure for yourself or your brand, you can learn more here!

Something Wrong or Missing?

We would love to hear from you! Please contact us using this form.

Observation Notifications

Would you like to be notified before the next observation? Sign up here to be told when notifications are available!

Also on this date…