Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Shop our 2024 calendars. Now available for purchase!
Image for Earth Overshoot Day

Earth Overshoot Day

Also known as

  • Ecological Debt Day

Observed

Dates

Founded by

Hashtags

Sources

Earth Overshoot Day, also known as Ecological Debt Day, is observed next on Thursday, August 1st, 2024. It was observed annually on August 5th from 2015 until 2016. It was observed on August 1st in 2017. It was observed annually on July 29th from 2018 until 2019. It was observed on August 22nd in 2020. It was observed on July 29th in 2021. It was observed on July 28th in 2022. It was observed on August 2nd in 2023. It is observed on August 1st in 2024.

Sponsor

This event does not currently have a sponsor. If you'd like to increase visibility for this event while gaining exposure for yourself or your brand, you can learn more here!

Something Wrong or Missing?

We would love to hear from you! Please contact us using this form.

Observation Notifications

Would you like to be notified before the next observation? Add this event directly to your calendar with this link. You may also sign up here to be told when other notifications are available!

Also on this date…