Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Shop our 2023 calendars. Now Available for Pre-order!
Image for Chef Appreciation Week

Chef Appreciation Week

Also known as

  • Chef's Appreciation Day (2013 and 2014)

  • Chef Appreciation Day (2013 and 2014)

  • Chef's Appreciation Week (since 2015)

Observed

  • the third Saturday in August (2013 and 2014)

  • for 7 days starting on August 16th (2015)

  • the second full week of August (2016 to 2018)

  • for 7 days starting the day after the second Saturday in September (2019 to 2021)

  • for 7 days starting on September 12th (2022)

Dates

Founded by

Hashtags

Sources

Chef Appreciation Week, also known as Chef's Appreciation Day, Chef Appreciation Day, and Chef's Appreciation Week, was not observed recently. It was observed the third Saturday in August from 2013 until 2014. It was observed for 7 days starting on August 16th in 2015. It was observed the second full week of August from 2016 until 2018. It was observed for 7 days starting the day after the second Saturday in September from 2019 until 2021. It is observed for 7 days starting on September 12th in 2022.

Sponsor

This event does not currently have a sponsor. If you'd like to increase visibility for this event while gaining exposure for yourself or your brand, you can learn more here!

Something Wrong or Missing?

We would love to hear from you! Please contact us using this form.

Observation Notifications

Would you like to be notified before the next observation? Sign up here to be told when notifications are available!