Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Shop our 2024 calendars. Now available for purchase!
Image for Women's History Month

Women's History Month

Also known as

  • National Women's History Week (1978 to 1986)

  • Women's History Week (1978 to 1986)

  • National Women's History Month (since 1987)

Observed

  • the week of March 8th (1978 to 1986)

  • the month of March (since 1987)

Dates

Founded by

Hashtags

Sources

Women's History Month, also known as National Women's History Week, Women's History Week, and National Women's History Month, is being observed today! It was observed the week of March 8th from 1978 until 1986. It has been observed the month of March since 1987.

Sponsor

This event does not currently have a sponsor. If you'd like to increase visibility for this event while gaining exposure for yourself or your brand, you can learn more here!

Something Wrong or Missing?

We would love to hear from you! Please contact us using this form.

Observation Notifications

Would you like to be notified before the next observation? Add this event directly to your calendar with this link. You may also sign up here to be told when other notifications are available!

Also on this date…