Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com

National Burger Day (UK)

Also known as

  • Mr. Hyde National Burger Day

Observed

  • annually on August 27th (2013 to 2015)

  • the Thursday before the UK August bank holiday (since 2016)

Dates

Founded by

Hashtags

Sources

National Burger Day, a day invented by Mr. Hyde in the United Kingdom, is dedicated to the burger, a food so popular that many claim to have invented it. It was created sometime around the turn of the 19th century, and its popularity was boosted at the 1904 World's Fair in St. Louis. Traditionally, a burger is also known as a hamburger, and consists of a patty of ground beef that has been pan fried, barbecued, or flame broiled, and it is served in a bun. Condiments such as ketchup, mustard, mayonnaise, and relish are often included, as well as toppings such as lettuce, tomato, onion, bacon, pickles, and cheese. Besides the hamburger made of ground beef, there are many variations of the burger, such as the turkey burger, veggie burger, and bison burger. Burgers are commonly served at fast food restaurants, diners, and even high-end restaurants. Some popular early restaurants that served a burger were White Castle starting in 1921, Kewpee Hamburgers starting in 1923, Big Boy beginning in 1936, and McDonald's beginning in 1940. And, while the hamburger started in the United States, its name is taken from the city of Hamburg, Germany.

How to Observe

The day must be spent eating some sort of burger. Even if you are a vegetarian, veggie burgers are an option! Chances are that you live in a state that has one of the 100 best burgers in America. If not, you can always make your own. If you want to get creative, try one of these recipes.

Sponsor

This event does not currently have a sponsor. If you'd like to increase visibility for this event while gaining exposure for yourself or your brand, you can learn more here!

Something Wrong or Missing?

We would love to hear from you! Please contact us using this form.

Observation Notifications

Would you like to be notified before the next observation? Sign up here to be told when notifications are available!

Also on this date…