Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Shop our 2022 calendars. Now on CLEARANCE! A few left!
Image for World FM Day

World FM Day

Also known as

  • The World Facility Management Day

Observed

  • on August 28th (2009)

  • the fourth Thursday in June (2010 to 2013)

  • Wednesday of the first full week in June (2014 and 2015)

  • on July 13th (2016)

  • Wednesday of the second full week in May (since 2017)

Dates

Founded by

Hashtags

Sources

Facilities management or facility management is a "professional management discipline focused on the efficient and effective delivery of logistics and other support services related to real property." It "encompasses multiple disciplines to ensure functionality, comfort, safety and efficiency of the built environment by integrating people, place, process and technology." World FM Day, organized by Global FM, celebrates the important contributions and achievements of the facilities management community and the positive impact those in it have.

The term "facilities management" was created in the 1960s by Ross Perot, founder of Electronic Data Systems. At the time, the term applied to IT systems but later expanded to cover all commercial space management. These facilities are defined broadly as "something that is built, installed or established to serve a purpose." Examples are buildings, real estate property, equipment and appliances, lighting, transportation, furniture, and IT technology and services.

The most important role of facility managers is to keep people safe. They operate by "helping clients, customers and end-users understand the potential impact of their decisions on the provision of space, services, cost, and business risk," and by "ensuring a corporate and cost-effective environment for the occupants to function." Facility management organizations started being formed in the late 1970s. Some examples are the Facility Management Institute (FMI), the National Facility Management Association (NFMA) (now the International Facility Management Association (IFMA)), and the Association of Facility Managers (AFM).

How to Observe World FM Day

Some ways to celebrate include:

Sponsor

This event does not currently have a sponsor. If you'd like to increase visibility for this event while gaining exposure for yourself or your brand, you can learn more here!

Something Wrong or Missing?

We would love to hear from you! Please contact us using this form.

Observation Notifications

Would you like to be notified before the next observation? Sign up here to be told when notifications are available!

Also on this date…