Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com
Checkiday.com

Touch-A-Heart Tuesday

Also known as

  • Touch A Heart Tuesday

Observed

  • the last Tuesday in August (since 1988)

Dates

Founded by

Hashtags

Sources

Touch-A-Heart Tuesday is a day to take the opportunity to show kindness to others. The day's creator, Lorraine Jara, says to put a little love in your heart and that love is eternal and goes a long way. The day is part of Be Kind to Humankind Week, which is "a celebration of people and the kind acts that they perform all across the globe." Jara created the week in 1988 after reading a story about two young men in her town of Toms River, New Jersey, who had flipped over in a rowboat. Two ladies from another boat pulled them out of the cold water, but their boat was not motorized and they didn't have a radio to call for help. Two boats with radio antennas passed and did not stop to help. A person from one of those boats apparently even said, "We don't want to be bothered." One of the two boaters who had fallen in the water ended up dying. Jara was devastated by what had happened in her town and wanted to honor the memory of the deceased man, so she started Be Kind to Humankind Week.

How to Observe

The creator of the day says to mark it by being an encourager instead of a discourager, and suggests the following ways to observe the day:

  • Offer to babysit for friends or family so they can go out on a date.
  • Tell those that you love, "I love you."
  • Mail an uplifting card to someone down in the dumps.
  • Show your care and interest in a person who's pouring out their guts to you.
  • Be a good listener. Don't jump to offer advice—just listen.
  • Make a pot of homemade chicken soup for someone who is too sick to cook.
  • Don't hesitate to offer a compliment.
  • Write a letter to a special someone.
  • Give a call to an elderly relative just to say "hi."
  • Volunteer at a hospital or nursing home.
  • When you offer to help a person in time of need, don't say, "If there is anything I can do, just call," because most of the time they will not call you. Instead, follow up on your offer by contacting them personally to offer your assistance.

Sponsor

This event does not currently have a sponsor. If you'd like to increase visibility for this event while gaining exposure for yourself or your brand, you can learn more here!

Something Wrong or Missing?

We would love to hear from you! Please contact us using this form.

Observation Notifications

Would you like to be notified before the next observation? Sign up here to be told when notifications are available!

Also on this date…